Menu
Log in

  • Home
  • Twenty-five Years: Tradition and Change

Twenty-five Years: Tradition and Change

26th Annual Conference of the Association of Seventh-day Adventist Librarians
June 18-24, 2006

Southern Adventist University
Collegedale, Tennessee, USA

 

Sunday, June 18
Pre-Conference Program — School Librarians Section

8:00 A.M. Registration
8:30 A.M.

Devotional – Stories Then and Now

Dr. Carole Haynes – Professor Emeritus, Southern Adventist University

9:00 A.M.

Presentation – “Reference and Beyond: How Providing Reference Has Changed in 25 Years

Marge Seifert – Public Services Librarian, Southern Adventist University
Karen Ross – Librarian, Collegedale Academy

11:00 A.M.

Presentation – “The Best Can Be Better

Dr. Krystal Bishop – Professor of Education, Southern Adventist University

12:00 NOON Lunch
1:30 P.M.

Presentation – “From JMV to J.K. Rowling: Changes and Choices

Jodi Ruf – Assistant Professor of English, Southern Adventist University

2:30 P.M.

Group Discussion – “Bringing Outdoor Education Into the Library

Katye Hunt – ANGEL Director, Southern Adventist University

3:00 P.M.

Presentation – “Hands on Mending

Suzy Robertson – ANGEL Manager, Southern Adventist University

4:00 P.M.

Presentation – “Media and Classroom Resources

Frank Di Memmo – Media/Reserves Librarian, Southern Adventist University

4:30 P.M. Group discussion on current topics
 

Monday, June 19
Pre-Conference Program — Adventist Resources Section
Theme: Communication

8:00 A.M. ARS Registration
8:30 A.M.

Devotional and Prayer

Jack Blanco – Retired faculty, Southern Adventist University

9:00 A.M.

Welcome and Introductions

Jim Ford – Associate Director, Center for Adventist Research, Andrews University

9:05 A.M.

Presentation – Independent Ministries and Those Irritating Web Sites

Jud Lake – Professor of Homiletics and Adventist Studies, Southern Adventist University

10:30 A.M. Break
10:45 A.M.

Presentation – Communications for Denominational Archives

Bill Sumner – Director of Library and Archives, Southern Baptist Historical Library and Archives

12:00 NOON Lunch
1:30 P.M.

Report from Southwestern Adventist University on the White Estate Research Center and Adventist History Museum

Marsha Rasmussen – Technical Services Librarian, Southwestern Adventist University

2:15 P.M. Break
2:30 P.M.

Presentation – “Cooperation/Coordination: Text Imaging. Designing and Maintaining Digital Resources for Adventist Libraries

Michael Campbell – Associate Chair, Archives and Special Collections, Loma Linda University

3:15 P.M. Break
3:30 P.M. ARS Business Session and Discussion of Questions
4:30 P.M.

Tour – Heritage Room and the Pierson Collection. Southern Adventist University

Evonne Crook – Alumni Director, Southern Adventist University

 

Monday, June 19
Conference Program

4:00 P.M. – 8:00 P.M. ASDAL Registration (McKee Library)
4:30 P.M. – 6:00 P.M. ASDAL Executive Board Meeting
5:00 P.M. Supper
6:00 P.M. –
8:00 P.M.
Ice Cream Social & Poster Sessions
7:00 P.M. ALICE Council Meeting
7:00 P.M. Speaker/Session Facilitator Orientation, Daniells Hall 220
 
Tuesday, June 20
7:30 A.M. ASDAL Registration (Daniells Hall)
8:00 A.M.

Welcome to ASDAL & Southern Adventist University

Linda Mack, ASDAL President
Ruth M. Swan, ASDAL President-elect/Program Chair
Genevieve Cottrell, Conference On-site Coordinator

Welcome & Devotional

Gordon Bietz – President, Southern Adventist University

8:45 A.M.

Keynote Address – “Adaptation, ASDAL, Atrophy”

Keith Clouten – Retired Library Director, Andrews University [Presentation Notes]

9:45 A.M.

“ASDAL 2007!”

Wendy E. Young – Library Director, Helderberg College, South Africa

10:00 A.M. Break

SESSION I, MODERATOR C. HELMS

10:15 A.M.

Presentation – “A Trail Guide for the 21st Century: Liaison Teams

Patricia Beaman – Periodicals Librarian, Southern Adventist University
Loranne Grace – Technical Services librarian (retired), Southern Adventist University

Ann Greer – Reference & Instruction Librarian, Southern Adventist University
11:00 A.M.

Presentation – “Tag, You’re It!

Steve Sowder – Systems Librarian, Andrews University

11:45 A.M. Group Picture
12:00 NOON Lunch

SESSION II, MODERATOR C. DRAKE

1:30 P.M.

Presentation – Faculty Outreach Programs

Tony Zbaraschuk – Special Collections Librarian, Archivist, & Library Webmaster, La Sierra University

2:15 P.M.

Presentation – New Ways of Spreading Library Information

Stan Cottrell, II – Technical Services Librarian, Southern Adventist University

3:00 P.M. Break
3:15 P.M. Business Session I
5:00 P.M. Supper
6:00 P.M. McKee Library Tour
7:00 P.M. SDA Periodical Index Board Meeting
 

Wednesday, June 21

6:45 A.M. Breakfast
7:30 A.M. Bus departs for tourDevotional
Bruce McClay – Associate Librarian, Walla Walla College School of Nursing Library
8:00 A.M. A.C. Kalmbach Memorial Library
9:00 A.M. Tennessee Valley Railroad train trip
9:50 A.M. Bus departs for library
10:30 A.M. Chattanooga Hamilton Bicentennial Library
12:00 NOON Lunch
1:30 P.M. Chattanooga Ducks
3:30 P.M. Bus departure for International Towing and Recovery Museum
3:45 P.M. International Towing and Recovery Museum
4:50 A.M. Bus departure for Incline Railway
5:00 P.M. Incline Railway
7:00 P.M. Dinner at Pastaria
 

Thursday, June 22

7:30 A.M.

ASDAL Registration (Daniells Hall)

SESSION III, MODERATOR P. JOHNSON

8:00 A.M. Announcements
Devotional

Ruth Williams Morris – Professor, School of Education and Psychology, Southern Adventist University
8:30 A.M.

Presentation – “Disaster Preparedness & Recovery: Is Your Institution Ready?

Tina Mason – Manager of Preservation Services, Southeastern Library Network (SOLINET)

10:00 A.M. Break
10:15 A.M. Presentation – “Disaster Preparedness & Recovery” – Continued

Tina Mason – Manager of Preservation Services, Southeastern Library Network (SOLINET)

12:00 NOON Lunch

SESSION IV, MODERATOR C. BERRY

1:30 P.M. Breakout Discussions
  • Directors
  • Public Services
  • Technical Services
  • Archives
2:15 P.M.

Presentation – “From BI to Wi-Fi: A Library Instruction Journey

Marge Seifert – Public Services Librarian, Southern Adventist University

3:00 P.M. Break

SESSION V, MODERATOR L. MACK

3:15 P.M. Breakout Session Reports
3:45 P.M. Business Session II
6:00 P.M. Banquet
 

Friday, June 23

7:30 A.M.

Registration (Daniells Hall)

SESSION VI, MODERATOR H. RODRIGUEZ-JAMES

8:00 A.M. Announcements
Devotional

Jannith Lewis – Retired Library Director, Oakwood College

8:30 A.M.

Presentation – “Electronic Futures, Paper Traditions

Dan Maxwell – Electronic Resources Librarian, Southern Adventist University

Presentation – “Creating the Caring Library as Community Building Place

Gilbert Abella – Reference and Instruction Librarian, Pacific Union College

Questions & Answers
9:45 A.M.

ASDAL Europe Conference Preview

Ralph Köhler – Leiter der Bibliothek der Theologischen Hochschule Friedensau

10:00 A.M. Break
10:15 P.M. Business Session III
11:15 A.M.

Presentation – “The View from 25: Looking Back, Looking Forward

Harvey Brenneise – Chair, Dept. of Research and Instruction, University of La Verne

12:00 NOON Lunch
SESSION VII, MODERATOR R. SWAN
1:30 P.M.

Presentation and hands-on work session – “PR for Desperate Librarians on Hysterical Lane

Frank Di Memmo – Media Librarian and Chair of the McKee Library PR committee, Southern Adventist University 

3:00 P.M. Closing Session and Refreshments
3:30 P.M. Executive Meeting
Evening

Vespers program

Archeological Museum/Vessels in Time

 
Sabbath, June 24
9:00 A.M. – 10:00 A.M. Collegedale Church — First Service
10:15 A.M. – 11:15 A.M. Collegedale Church — Sabbath School
11:30 A.M. – 12:30 P.M. Collegedale Church — Second Service
12:30 P.M. Lunch
2:00 P.M.

Afternoon Tour

Tennessee Aquarium
Dinner (provided by McKee Library Staff)
5:00 P.M. – 5:45 P.M. Dinner (SAU Cafeteria)

This is a reprint of the Conference Program as it appeared in 2006. Some information may no longer be current.

Last Revised September 11, 2006

Association of Seventh-day Adventist Librarians ©2023

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software