Menu
Log in

  • Home
  • Christian Librarianship: Occupation, Vocation, or Ministry

Christian Librarianship: Occupation, Vocation, or Ministry

25th Annual Conference of the Association of Seventh-day Adventist Librarians
July 11-16, 2005

Union College
Lincoln, Nebraska, USA

 

Monday, July 11
Adventist Resources Pre-Conference Program
Theme: “Advancing Together”

7:00 A.M. – 8:30 A.M. Breakfast
8:00 A.M. ARS Registration
8:30 A.M. Devotional
Rich Carlson – Chaplain, Union College
9:00 A.M. Presentation – “Changing Structures for Adventist Heritage Centers

Merlin Burt – Director, Center for Adventist Research, Andrews University
Additional remarks by Mary Ann Hadley – Director, Ellen G. White Research Center, Southwestern Adventist University

10:45 A.M. Presentation – “Bibliography of SDA resources appropriate for Heritage Collections
Tony Zbaraschuk – Special Collections Librarian, Reference Librarian, Webmaster, and University Archivist, La Sierra University
12:00 NOON Lunch
1:30 P.M. Presentations – “Adventist Digital Library: Report on Standards

Jim Ford – Curator, Adventist Heritage Center, Center for Adventist Research, Andrews University

"Adventist Digital Library: What Next Step Can We Take?
Michael Campbell – Dell E. Webb Library, Loma Linda University
3:00 P.M. ARS Business Session
4:30 P.M. Tour of Union College Heritage Room, Library, and Campus
 

Monday, July 11
Conference Program

4:00 P.M. – 8:00 P.M. ASDAL Registration
5:00 P.M. Supper
ASDAL Executive Board Meeting
6:00 P.M. – 8:00 P.M. Opening dessert reception, Poster Sessions & Exhibits
7:30 P.M. SDA Periodical Index Board Meeting
 

Tuesday, July 12

7:00 A.M. – 8:30 A.M. Breakfast
8:00 A.M. Registration
8:30 A.M. Welcome to ASDAL & Union College
  • Bruce McClay, ASDAL President
  • Sabrina Riley, Local Arrangements Chair
  • Devotional – Dave Smith, President of Union College
  • Linda Mack, ASDAL President-elect/Program Chair
9:00 A.M. Keynote Address – “The Wanderings of an Adventist Christian Librarian
George Summers, Ph.D. – Emeritus Librarian, Loma Linda University [presentation notes]
10:00 A.M. Response
Larry Onsager – Dean of Libraries, Andrews University
10:15 A.M. Break
10:45 A.M.

Presentation – “It’s the Data: Accessing and Managing Electronic Resources

Mike Showalter – Serials Solutions

11:30 A.M. Presentation – “Taming the Kitty: the Trials and Tribulations of Joining Michigan’s MeLCat Resource Sharing System
Sallie Alger – Head of Bibliographic Services, Andrews University
Steve Sowder – Head, Dept. of Systems and Media, Andrews University
12:00 NOON Lunch
1:30 P.M. Presentation – Nebraska Memories
Shannon Behrhorst – Network Services Director, Nebraska Library Commission
2:30 P.M. Presentation – The Questia.com Factor: Symbol of a Professional Dichotomy
Lauren Matacio – Instruction Librarian, Andrews University
Sabrina Riley – Library Director, Union College
3:30 P.M. Break & Group Picture
4:00 P.M. Business Session I
5:00 P.M. Supper
6:30 P.M. Union College Library Tour
DeForest Nesmith – Public Services Librarian, Union College
7:00 P.M. ALICE Board Meeting
 

Wednesday, July 13

7:00 A.M. Breakfast
8:00 A.M. Missouri River Valley Tour
 

Thursday, July 14

7:00 A.M. – 8:30 A.M. Breakfast
8:30 A.M. – 5:30 P.M. School Librarians Concurrent Session (see schedule below)
8:30 A.M. Devotional
Rudy Dennis – Union College Band Director
9:00 A.M. Presentation – “The Seventh-day Adventist Librarian—Minister Extraordinaire
Bruce McClay – Walla Walla College School of Nursing Library & ASDAL President [presentation notes]
9:30 A.M. Panel Presentation: “Faculty Status Revisited
Linda Mack – Director, Music Materials Center, Andrews University, moderator
Chloe Foutz – Union College, Professor/Librarian Emerita
Carolyn Gaskell – Director of Libraries, Walla Walla College
Annette Melgosa – Associate Library Director, Adventist International Institute of Advanced Studies, Philippines
Margaret von Hake – Library Director, Columbia Union College
10:30 A.M. Break
11:00 A.M. Business Session II
12:00 NOON Lunch
1:30 P.M. Presentation – “The Uncommon Commons”Ruth Swan – Associate Director of Libraries, Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University
2:00 P.M. Breakout Sessions
  • Directors — Paulette McLean Johnson – Director, Library Services, Oakwood College
  • Technical Services/Systems — Stan Cottrell II – Technical Services Librarian, Southern Adventist University
  • Public Services/Instruction — Gilbert Abella – Librarian, Pacific Union College
3:00 P.M. Break
3:30 P.M. Report from Breakout Sessions
4:00 P.M. Business Session III
6:00 P.M. Banquet
“Far as the Eye Can See” – Pippa White, “One’s Company!” actress
Auction for D. Glenn Hilts Scholarship Fund
Resolutions Committee report
 

Thursday, July 14
School Librarians Concurrent Session
Theme: “Preparing Your Library/Media Center for the 21st Century”

8:30 A.M. Registration
9:00 A.M. Worship – “Refreshed in Faith & Reassured of His Saving Grace
Wolfhard Touchard
10:30 A.M. How to Evaluate Your Library/Media Center
Wolfhard Touchard
10:50 A.M. Break
11:00 A.M. From Card Catalog to Going Online
Steve Sowder
12:00 NOON Lunch
1:00 P.M. Preparing Students for College Information Literacy for K-12 and Beyond
Sabrina Riley
1:50 P.M. Guidelines for Writing a Selection Policy
Cynthia Mae Helms
2:25 P.M. Free Databases and How to Get Them
DeForest Nesmith
3:00 P.M. How to Use These Databases Boolean Searching
DeForest Nesmith
3:30 P.M. Break
3:45 P.M. Library Certification
Paulette Johnson
4:00 P.M. How and Where to Buy Books
Bernard Helms
4:30 P.M. How to Develop a Balanced Collection
Wolfhard Touchard
5:00 P.M. Adjourned
 

Friday, July 15
Post-Conference Workshop

7:00 A.M. Breakfast
8:30 A.M. Welcome
8:40 A.M. Devotional/Seminar – “Effective Conflict Resolution: (How could they be such jerks?)
Chris Blake – Associate Professor of English, Union College
10:40 A.M. Break
11:00 A.M. Video and Discussion – “Communicating Across Cultures
Facilitator: Annette Melgosa – Associate Library Director, Adventist International Institute of Advanced Studies
12:00 NOON Lunch
1:00 P.M. Presentation – “Servant Leadership
Gilbert Abella – Reference and Instruction Librarian, Pacific Union College
1:30 P.M. Presentation – “Effectively Communicating with Administrators: Gaining Support for Library Services and Resources

Carolyn Gaskell – Director of Libraries, Walla Walla College

Panel Discussion
Genevieve Cottrell – Director of Libraries, Southern Adventist University
Ralph Köhler – Library Director, Friedensau Adventist University
Annette Melgosa – Associate Library Director, Adventist International Institute of Advanced Studies
2:15 P.M. Break
2:30 P.M. Panel Discussion – “Communicating with Faculty & Students
Linda Mack – Director, Music Materials Center, Andrews University
Bruce McClay – Assistant Librarian, Walla Walla College School of Nursing
Sabrina Riley – Library Director, Union College
3:15 P.M. Presentation – “Beyond the Grapevine

Paulette Johnson – Director, Library Services, Oakwood College

Group Discussion: Communicating with Library Faculty and Staff
4:00 P.M. Closing Ceremonies
5:00 P.M. Supper
 
Sabbath, July 16
9:15 A.M. – 10:25 A.M. College View Church — First Service
10:40 A.M. – 11:45 A.M. College View Church — Sabbath School
12:00 NOON – 1:10 P.M. College View Church — Second Service
1:30 P.M. Lunch
2:00 P.M. Henry Doorly Zoo Tour

This is a reprint of the Conference Program as it appeared in 2005. Some information may no longer be current.

Last Revised January 4, 2006

Association of Seventh-day Adventist Librarians ©2023

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software