Menu
Log in

  • Home
  • Shaping Adventist Librarianship in the 21st Century

Shaping Adventist Librarianship in the 21st Century

22nd Annual Conference of the Association of Seventh-day Adventist Librarians
June 26-30, 2002

Universidád Adventista del Plata
Libertador San Martín, Entre Rios, Argentina
 

Tuesday, June 25

3:00-8:00 P.M. Registration, Nogaró Hotel in Buenos Aires & E. I. Mohr Library in Libertador
4:00 P.M. Executive Committee: Nogaró Hotel
6:00 P.M. Supper
7:00 P.M. ALICE Board: Nogaró Hotel

 

Wednesday, June 26
Conference Program

8:00 A.M. Registration: Lyons Room, Nogaró Hotel
9:00 A.M. Devotional: Lyons Room, Nogaró Hotel
Julián Melgosa – Dean, School of Graduate Studies, Adventist International Institute of Advanced Studies, Philippines
9:15 A.M. Opening Ceremony: Lyons Room, Nogaró Hotel
Ana Maria Peruchena – President, Asociación de Bibliotecarios Graduados de la República Argentina (ABGRA)
Luis A. Schulz – President, Universidad Adventista del Plata
Annette Melgosa – President, ASDAL
Cynthia Helms – President-elect, ASDAL and Chair, Conference Program
Hernán Hammerly – Onsite Coordinator
9:45 A.M. Break – Prepare for Tour
10:00 A.M. – 11:00 P.M. Tour begins in Buenos Aires and ends in Libertador (University); lunch and box supper included.
Biblioteca del Maestro (Teachers’ Library at the Ministry of Education)
El Ateneo – Grand Splendid Bookstore
Adventist Granix Restaurant on Florida St. – Lunch
Puerto Madero
Florida Street and Pacific Gallery
Max von Buch Library, San Andres University
 
Thursday, June 27
8:00 A.M. Registration: E. I. Mohr Library
9:00 A.M. Welcome to ASDAL and Universidád Adventista del Plata
Annette Melgosa – President, ASDAL
Carlos Steger – Academic Vice-President, Universidád Adventista del Plata
Cynthia Mae Helms – President-elect, ASDAL and Chair, Conference Program
Hernán Hammerly – Onsite Coordinator and Library Director, Universidád Adventista del Plata

Devotional

Jorge Torreblanca – Professor of Theology, Universidád Adventista del Plata

9:35 A.M. Keynote Address: The Life of Books and the Books of Life
Dr. Francisco Delich – Former Director, National Library, Argentina
10:45 A.M. Break
11:00 A.M. Free Spanish and English Language Medical Resources on the Internet: Preparing Portals at the Reference Department of an Academic Library
Sergio E. Becerra – Reference Librarian, E. I. Mohr Library, Universidád Adventista del Plata, Argentina
12:10 P.M. Group Photograph
12:30 P.M. Lunch and committee meetings
2:00 P.M. Business Session I
4:00 P.M. Break
4:15 P.M. Breakout Sessions
6:00 P.M. Supper
7:00 P.M. SDAPI Board and other committees as needed
 

Friday, June 28
Adventist Resources Section

Jim Ford, Chair
8:30 A.M. Devotional
Carmelo Martines – Professor of Theology, Universidád Adventista del Plata, Argentina
9:00 A.M. Status of Adventist Historical Materials in South America
Alberto Timm – Director, Ellen G. White Research Center, Brazil
10:30 A.M. Break
10:45 A.M. Historical Study Based on Adventist Resources
Humberto Treiyer – Professor of Denominational History, Universidád Adventista del Plata, Argentina
12:00 NOON Lunch
1:30 P.M. How to Collect and Preserve Adventist Materials
Jim Ford – Curator, Andrews University Adventist Heritage Center, USA
3:15 P.M. Break
3:30 P.M. Business Session
4:30 P.M. Tour
Daniel Plenc – Drector, Ellen G. White Research Center, Argentina
5:30 P.M. Special Sundown Vespers at site of first SDA worship service held in South America, 1890
6:30 P.M. Supper
7:45 P.M. Worship Service
David Gullón – former Director, Ellen G. White Research Center, Argentina
 

Sabbath, June 29

9:30 A.M. Sabbath School (English available)
10:45 A.M. Worship Service (several options)
12:30 P.M. Lunch
2:45-7:00 P.M. Crespo Campo Denominational Tour
 

Sunday, June 30

8:30 A.M. AnnouncementsDevotionalNéstor Alberro – Principal IAP High School
9:00 A.M. Library Liaison Programs in the 21st Century
Lauren Matacio – Head, Dept. of Bibliographic Services, James White Library, Andrews University, USA [presentation notes]
10:10 A.M. Break
10:25 A.M. Business Session II and Reports
11:25 A.M. Back to the Future: Marketing the Library in the 21st Century
Bruce McClay – Assistant Librarian, Walla Walla College School of Nursing, USA [presentation notes]
12:35 P.M. Lunch and Committee meetings
2:00 P.M. SDA Latin American Libraries: Now and the Future – Panel Discussion
Moderator: Fredy Rivoir – Collection Development Librarian, E. I. Mohr Library, Universidad Adventista del Plata, Argentina
Adan Suriano – Director de la Biblioteca, Universidad de Montemorelos, Mexico
Eliethe Xavier de Albuquerque – Brazil
Valentina Wevar – Chile
Jaime Vilcazán Quispe – Peru
3:10 P.M. Break
3:25 P.M. When the Rivers Dry Up: Planning in Times of Financial Stress
Keith Clouten – Library Director, James White Library, Andrews University, USA
4:35 P.M. Business Session III and Reports
7:45 P.M. Banquet and Final Businss Session – Resolutions Committee Report
 

Monday, July 1

4:30 A.M. Bus leaves for airports

This is a reprint of the Conference Program as it appeared in 2002. Some information may no longer be current.

Last Revised June 1, 2003

Association of Seventh-day Adventist Librarians ©2023

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software