Menu
Log in

  • Home
  • Serials Collection Development in the Electronic Age

Serials Collection Development in the Electronic Age

16th Annual Conference of the Association of Seventh-day Adventist Librarians
June 30-July 4, 1996

Columbia Union College
Takoma ParkMaryland 


Sunday, June 30
School Librarians Pre-Conference

8:00 A.M. Registration and Light Breakfast
8:30 A.M. Worship
Dunbar Henri – Principal, Takoma Academy
9:00 A.M. Introductions
9:30 A.M. From Isolation to Cooperation: School Libraries in the Southeastern California Conference
Nancy Kim – Librarian, Redlands Junior Academy
10:30 A.M. Break
11:00 A.M. Exploring the Electronic Frontier
Gilbert Abella – Head of Public Services, La Sierra University Library
12:00 NOON Lunch
1:30 P.M. Curriculum Connections for the Internet
Chris Cicchetti – Curriculum Librarian, La Sierra University Library
3:00 P.M. Break
3:30 P.M. What’s All the Fuss About? A Rationale for Internet in the School Library Media Center
Paulette McLean – Periodicals Librarian, La Sierra University Library
4:30 P.M. Wrap-up Discussion
 

Sunday, June 30
Conference Program

4:00 P.M. ASDAL Board
6:00 P.M. Banquet
Welcome to the 1996 ASDAL Conference

Adu Worku – President, ASDAL

Welcome to Columbia Union College

Dr. Lyn Bartlett – Vice President for Academic Administration, Columbia Union College

Paul McCall
Emmy-award-winning short film produced by Rick Swartzwelder – Cooperative Education and Public Relations Departments, Columbia Union College
7:30 P.M. Business Session I
 
Monday, July 1
8:00 A.M. Worship
Rick Swartzwelder – Cooperative Education and Public Relations Departments, Columbia Union College
8:30 A.M. Opening Session: Announcements
Chloe Foutz – ASDAL President-elect, Conference Program Chair
Margaret von Hake – Library Director, Weis Library, Columbia Union College
Lee Marie Wisel – On-site Coordinator
9:00 A.M. Theme Address: Selection and Evaluation of Electronic Serials Collections
Betty Day – Humanities Bibliographer and Chair Electronic Resources Review Committee, McKeldin Library, University of Maryland at College Park
10:00 A.M. Break
10:30 A.M. Proposal for Adventist Electronic Consortium
Keith Clouten – Library Director, James White Library, Andrews University
Harvey Brenneise – Resources Development Librarian, James White Library, Andrews University
12:00 NOON Lunch – Committee Meetings as announced
1:30 P.M. Business Session II
3:00 P.M. Break
3:30 P.M. Breakout Sessions
  • Directors
  • Public Services
  • Technical Services
  • School Librarians
5:30 P.M. Supper – Committee Meetings as announced
7:00 P.M. SDA Periodical Index Board Meeting
7:30 P.M. Committee Meetings
 

Tuesday, July 2

7:00 A.M. Full day tour
  • Worship with SDA World Headquarters employees
  • Tour National Archives II
  • Travel to Baltimore for Picnic Lunch
  • Tour at Fort McHenry
  • Water taxi ride to Baltimore’s Inner Harbor
  • Choice of visits to:
    • Baltimore Maritime Museum
    • Maryland Science Center Imax Theater and Davis Planetarium
    • Top of the World on the 27th floor of the World Trade Center
    • U.S. Frigate Constellation
    • Baltimore Patriot Harbor Cruise, etc.
  • End with dinner at Haussner’s Restaurant
 

Wednesday, July 3

8:00 A.M. Worship
Debbie Brown – Associate Professor of English, Columbia Union College
8:30 A.M. Adventist Resources Section, Tenth Anniversary Session
Welcome and Opening Remarks

Carolyn Gaskell – Chair, Adventist Resources Working Committee
8:40 A.M. Adventist Pioneer Library’s “Words of the Pioneers” CD-ROM
Dwight Duffie – CIS Instructor, Mt. San Jacinto College, Menifee, California; Member – Adventist Pioneer Library Committee
9:45 A.M. Break
10:00 A.M. Automating the SDA Bibliography and the Dissertation List
Marilyn Crane – Cataloging Librarian, Del E. Webb Memorial Library, Loma Linda University
11:00 A.M. Cooperative Collection Development Policy Discussion: Sheltering Under One Umbrella: Individual SDA/Heritage Policies and the Tiered Concept
Carolyn Gaskell – Director of Libraries, Peterson Memorial Library, Walla Walla College
12:00 NOON Group Photograph
Science Building Entrance
12:15 P.M. Lunch – Committee Meetings as announced
1:30 P.M. Report on Breakout Sessions
3:00 P.M. Break
3:30 P.M. Business Session III: Business related to proposed Adventist Electronic Consortium
 

Thursday, July 4

8:00 A.M. Worship
Barry Casey – Chair, Division of Arts and Communication, Columbia Union College
8:30 A.M. Adventist Resources Section, Business Session
10:00 A.M. Break
10:30 A.M. Creating a WWW Home Page
Harvey Brenneise – Resources Development Librarian, James White Library, Andrews University
12:00 NOON Lunch
1:00 P.M. Business Session IV
2:30 P.M. Departure for July 4th festivities on the National Mall

This is a reprint of the Conference Program as it appeared in 1996. Some information may no longer be current.

Last Revised November 9, 1999

Association of Seventh-day Adventist Librarians ©2023

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software