Menu
Log in

  • Home
  • ASDAL Officers and Committees 2021-2022

ASDAL Officers and Committees 2021-2022

Executive Committee

  • President: Norah Mauti
  • President-elect: Deyse Bravo-Rivera
  • Past President: Ashlee Chism
  • Secretary: Adorée Hatton (2021-2023)
  • Treasurer: Neal Smith (2019-2022)
  • ASDAL Action Editor: Melissa Hortemiller (2020-2022)

back to top

Coordinators

  • Distance Education Coordinator: position under revision
  • International Libraries Coordinator: Saturday Omeluzor (2021-2023)
  • Membership Coordinator: Adorée Hatton (2021-2023)
  • Publicity Coordinator: Adorée Hatton (2021-2023)
  • School Library Section Coordinator: Petra Dürsch
  • SDA Librarian Discussion List Manager: Adorée Hatton (2021-2023)
  • Website Coordinator: Gerald Rezes (2021-2023)

back to top

Committees

Adventist Library Information Cooperative (ALICE) Council

Volunteer Staff:

  • ALICE Chair: Don Essex (2019-2022), Washington Adventist University (Maryland, USA)
  • ALICE Project Manager: Donald Martin (2020-2025), Southern Adventist University (Tennessee, USA)
  • ALICE Treasurer: Paulette McLean Johnson [Library Director of ALICE’s Fiscal Agent, ex officio], Andrews University (Michigan, USA)
  • ALICE Secretary: Bliss Kuntz (2021-2023), Union College (Nebraska, USA)

Member Libraries:

  • Adventist International Institute of Advanced Studies (Philippines) – Megumi Flores
  • AdventHealth University (Florida, USA) – Deanna Flores
  • Andrews University (Michigan, USA) – Paulette McLean Johnson
  • Asia-Pacific International University (Thailand) – Damian Ginajil
  • Burman University (Canada) – Sheila Clark
  • Friedensau Adventist University (Germany) – Raul Cervantes
  • Helderberg College (South Africa) – Gail Geduld
  • La Sierra University (California, USA) – Jeffery de Vries
  • Loma Linda University (California, USA) – Shanalee Tamares
  • Newbold College of Higher Education (United Kingdom) – Per Lisle
  • Oakwood University (Alabama, USA) – Heather Rodriguez-James
  • Pacific Union College (California, USA) – Patrick Benner
  • Southern Adventist University (Tennessee, USA) – Deyse Bravo-Rivera
  • Southwestern Adventist University (Texas, USA) – Cristina Thomsen
  • Union College (Nebraska, USA) – Bliss Kuntz
  • Universitatea Adventus (Romania) – Iosif Diaconu
  • Walla Walla University (Washington, USA) – Carolyn Gaskell
  • Washington Adventist University (Maryland, USA) – Don Essex
  • Weimar Institute (California, USA) – Maryann Krueger

back to top

Adventist Resources Working Committee

  • Katharine Van Arsdale (2019-2022), Chair
  • Sabrina Riley (2021-2024)
  • Michelle Rojas (2018-2024)
  • Barbara Stovall (2019-2022)
  • Elizabeth Henry (2021-2024)

back to top

Archives and Records Management Section Steering Committee

  • Katharine Van Arsdale (2021-2024)
  • Lori Curtis (2021-2024)
  • Barbara Stovall (2019-2022)
  • Gina Lacson (2019-2022)
  • Sabrina Riley (2021-2024)

back to top

Conference Planning Committee

– Ex officio or appointed at site library

  • Deyse Bravo-Rivera [ASDAL President-elect], Chair
  • – On-site Coordinator
  • Neal Smith [ASDAL Treasurer]

back to top

Constitution and Bylaws Committee

  • Darel Bennedbaek (2019-2022), Chair
  • Lori Curtis (2019-2022)
  • Terry Robertson (2020-2023)
  • Jessica Spears (2020-2023)
  • Norah Mauti [ASDAL President (ex officio)]
  • Neal Smith [ASDAL Treasurer (ex officio)]

back to top

Nominating Committee

  • Ashlee Chism [ASDAL Past President (ex officio)]
  • Sheila Clark (2021-2022)
  • Evans Otuza (2021-2022)
  • Neal Smith (2021-2022)
  • Katharine Van Arsdale (2021-2022)

back to top

Scholarship and Awards Committee

  • Melissa Hortemiller (2019-2022), chair
  • Adaliz Cruz (2021-2024)
  • Christy Scott (2020-2023)
  • Norah Mauti [ASDAL President (ex officio)]
  • Neal Smith [ASDAL Treasurer (ex officio)]

back to top

SDA Classification Advisory Committee

  • Stanley Cottrell (2021-2024)
  • Jason St. Clair (2021-2024)
  • Felipe Tan [Editor, ex officio]

back to top

Seventh-day Adventist Periodical Index Advisory Committee

  • Paulette McLean Johnson [Library Director of Host Institution (ex officio)], Chair
  • Carolyn Gaskell (2017-2022)
  • Cristina Thomsen (2019-2024)
  • Heather Rodriguez-James (2021-2026)
  • Jim Ford (2016-2021) [ADL Liaison], Secretary
  • Shanalee Tamares [Loma Linda University Library Director (ex officio)]
  • Norah Mauti [ASDAL President (ex officio)]

back to top

Site Planning Committee

  • Megumi Flores (2021-2024)
  • Christy Scott (2019-2022)
  • Pamela Stevens (2019-2022)

back to top

Statistics Committee

  • Adorée Hatton [ASDAL Secretary (ex officio)]
  • Jason St. Clair [previous ASDAL Secretary (ex officio)]
  • Christy Scott (2021-2024)
  • Don Essex (2021-2024)

back to top

Chapters

Africa Chapter

  • General Coordinator: Clara Okoro (2017-2018)

Latin American Chapter

  • General Coordinator: Adan Suriano Guzman

back to top

Association of Seventh-day Adventist Librarians ©2023

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software