Menu
Log in

  • Home
  • ASDAL Officers and Committees 2016-2017

ASDAL Officers and Committees 2016-2017

Executive Committee

  • President: Terry Roberson
  • President-elect: Per Lisle
  • Past President: Grace Carr-Benjamin
  • Secretary: Lauren Matacio (2016-2017)
  • Treasurer: Sarah Kimakwa (2014-2017)
  • ASDAL Action Editor: Jessica Spears (2016-2018)

back to top

Coordinators

  • Distance Education Coordinator: Vacant
  • International Libraries Coordinator: Vacant
  • Publicity Coordinator: Vacant
  • Web Site Coordinator: Gerald Rezes (2016-2018)
  • SDA Librarian Discussion List Manager: Steve Sowder (2016-2018)
  • Membership Coordinator: Vacant

back to top

Committees

Academic Rank and Tenure Committee

  • Don Essex (2015-2018)
  • Clara Okoro (2015-2018)

back to top

Adventist Library Information Cooperative (ALICE) Council

Volunteer Staff:

  • ALICE Chair: Paulette McLean Johnson, Oakwood College (Alabama, USA)
  • ALICE Project Manager: Carolyn Gaskell, Walla Walla University (Washington, USA)
  • ALICE Treasurer: Lawrence Onsager, Andrews University (Michigan, USA)
  • ALICE Secretary: Per Lisle, Newbold College of Higher Education (United Kingdom)

Member Libraries:

  • Adventist International Institute of Advanced Studies (Philippines) – Megumi Flores
  • Adventist University of Health Sciences (Florida, USA) – Deanna Flores
  • Andrews University (Michigan, USA) – Lawrence Onsager
  • Asia-Pacific International University (Thailand) – Damian Ginajil
  • Bibliothek der Theologischen Hochschule Friedensau (Germany) – Raul Cervantes
  • Burman University (Canada) – Sheila Clark
  • Helderberg College (South Africa) – Gail Geduld
  • La Sierra University (California, USA) – Kitty Simmons
  • Loma Linda University (California, USA) – Carlene Drake
  • Middle East University (Lebanon) – Farid Khoury
  • Newbold College of Higher Education (United Kingdom) – Per Lisle & Lynda Baildam
  • Oakwood University (Alabama, USA) – Paulette McLean Johnson
  • Pacific Union College (California, USA) – Joel Lutes
  • Southern Adventist University (Tennessee, USA) – Deyse Bravo-Rivera
  • Southwestern Adventist University (Texas, USA) – Cristina Thomsen
  • Union College (Nebraska, USA) – Kieren Bailey
  • Walla Walla University (Washington, USA) – Carolyn Gaskell
  • Washington Adventist University (Maryland, USA) – Don Essex
  • Weimar Institute (California, USA) – Maryann Krueger

back to top

Adventist Resources Working Committee

  • Jim Ford (2014-2017), Chair
  • Lori Curtis (2015-2018)
  • Katharine Van Arsdale (2016-2019)
  • Adorée Hatton (2016-2019)
  • Heather Rodriguez-James (2014-2017)

back to top

Archives and Records Management Section Steering Committee

  • Lori Curtis (2015-2018), Chair
  • Heather Rodriguez-James (2015-2017)
  • Rose-Lee Power (2015-2017)
  • Katharine Van Arsdale (2015-2019)
  • Ashlee Chism (2016-2019)

back to top

Conference Planning Committee – Ex officio or appointed at site library 

  • Per Lisle (President-elect), Chair
  • Vacant – On-site Coordinator
  • Sarah Kimakwa (ASDAL Treasurer)

back to top

Constitution and Bylaws Committee

  • Darel Bennedbaek (2016-2019)
  • Jennifer Alleyne (2014-2017)
  • Don Essex (2016-2019)
  • Terry Robertson [ASDAL President (ex officio)]
  • Sarah Kimakwa [ASDAL Treasurer (ex officio)]

back to top

Nominating Committee

  • Grace Carr-Benjamin (2016-2017), Chair
  • Paulette McLean Johnson (2016-2017)
  • Christy Scott (2016-2017)
  • Carlene Drake (2016-2017)
  • Alan Hecht (2016-2017)

back to top

Scholarship and Awards Committee

  • Darel Bennedbaek (2015-2018)
  • Jessica Spears (2014-2017)
  • Health Rodriguez-James (2016-2019)
  • Grace Carr-Benjamin (ex officio)
  • Sarah Kimakwa [ASDAL Treasurer (ex officio)]

back to top

School Library Section

Petra Duersch, Coordinator

back to top

SDA Classification Advisory Committee

  • Stan Cottrell II (2015-2018), Chair
  • Lori Curtis (2016-2019)
  • Jacqueline Neath-Foster (2015-2018)
  • Felipe Tan, Editor (ex officio)

back to top

Seventh-day Adventist Periodical Index Advisory Committee

  • Lawrence Onsager [Library Director of Host Institution (ex officio)], Chair
  • Jim Ford [Secretary (ex officio)]
  • Paulette McLean Johnson (2014-2019)
  • Shelia Clark (2016-2021)
  • Carlene Drake [Loma Linda University Representative]
  • David Trim [General Conference Archivist (ex officio)]
  • Larry Blackmer [North American Division delegate (ex officio)]
  • Terry Robertson (ex officio)

back to top

Site Planning Committee

  • Lynda Baildam (2014-2017)
  • Paulette McLean Johnson (2016-2019)
  • Jessica Spears (2015-2018)

back to top

Statistics Committee

  • Lauren Matacio, ASDAL Secretary (ex officio)
  • Carolyn Gaskell (2014-2017)

back to top

Chapters

Africa Chapter

  • General Coordinator: Rosemary Maturure (2015-2017)

Asian Chapter

  • General Coordinator: Vacant

European Chapter

Inactive

Inter-American Chapter

  • General Coordinator: Vacant

South American Chapter

Inactive

back to top

Association of Seventh-day Adventist Librarians ©2023

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software