Menu
Log in

  • Home
  • ASDAL Officers and Committees 2010-2011

ASDAL Officers and Committees 2010-2011

2010-2011

Executive Committee

  • President: Joel Lutes
  • President-elect: Lauren Matacio
  • Past President: Joe Mocnik
  • Secretary: Heather Rodriguez-James (2010-12)
  • Treasurer: Lori Curtis (2008-11)
  • ASDAL Action Editor: Sallie Alger (2010-12)

Coordinators

  • Distance Education Coordinator: Katie McGrath (2009-12)
  • Overseas Libraries Coordinator: Cynthia Helms (2010-12)
  • Publicity Coordinator: Christy Scott (2009-11)
  • Web Site Coordinator: Kieren Bailey (2010-12)
  • SDA Librarian Discussion List Manager: Steve Sowder (2009-11)

Committees

Academic Rank and Tenure Committee

  • Carlene Drake (2009-12)
  • Lauren Matacio (2010-2013)
  • Lawrence Onsager (2009-12)
  • Kitty Simmons (2010-2013)
  • Adu Worku (2010-2013)

Adventist Library Information Cooperative (ALICE) Council

Volunteer Staff:

  • ALICE Chair: Paulette McLean Johnson, Oakwood College (Alabama, USA)
  • ALICE Project Manager: Carolyn Gaskell, Walla Walla University (Washington, USA)
  • ALICE Treasurer: Lawrence Onsager, Andrews University (Michigan, USA)
  • ALICE Secretary: Lee Marie Wisel, Washington Adventist University (Maryland, USA)

Member Libraries:

  • Adventist International Institute of Advanced Studies (Philippines) – Megumi Flores
  • Andrews University – Lawrence Onsager
  • Asia-Pacific International University (formerly Mission College) (Thailand) – Damian Ginajil
  • Bibliothek der Theologischen Hochschule Friedensau (Germany) – Ralph Köhler
  • Canadian University College (Alberta, Canada) – Sheila Clark
  • Adventist University of Health Science (Florida, USA) – Deanna Flores
  • Helderberg College (South Africa) – Retha Scholtz
  • La Sierra University (California, USA) – Kitty Simmons
  • Loma Linda University (California, USA) – Carlene Drake
  • Middle East University (Lebanon) – Farid Khoury
  • Newbold College – Per Lisle & Lynda Baildam
  • Oakwood University College – Paulette McLean Johnson
  • Pacific Union College (California, USA) – Adu Worku
  • Southern Adventist University (Tennessee, USA) – Josip Mocnik
  • Southwestern Adventist University (Texas, USA) – Cristina Thomsen
  • Union College (Nebraska, USA) – Sabrina Riley
  • Walla Walla University (Washington, USA) – Carolyn Gaskell
  • Washington Adventist University (Maryland, USA) – Lee Marie Wisel

Adventist Resources Working Committee

  • Jim Ford (2008-11), Chair
  • Lori Curtis (2010-12)
  • Minneaola Dixon (2007-10)
  • Cristina Thomsen (2007-10)
  • Tony Zbaraschuk (2008-11)

Conference Planning Committee

  • Joel Lutes (President-elect), Chair
  • Paulette McLean Johnson, On-site Coordinator
  • Lori Curtis (ASDAL Treasurer)

Constitution and Bylaws Committee

  • Sheila Clark (2009-12)
  • Ruth Swan (2008-11)
  • Lee Marie Wisel (2010-2013)
  • Joel Lutes [ASDAL President (ex officio)]
  • Lori Curtis [ASDAL Treasurer (ex officio)]

Nominating Committee

  • Joe Mocnik, Chair
  • Warren Johns
  • Keiren Bailey
  • Grace Carr-Benjamin
  • Lawrence Onsager

Scholarship and Awards Committee

  • Ralph Köhler (2009-12)
  • Nabisa Mbali (2008-11)
  • Kieren Baily (2010-13)
  • Joel Lutes [ASDAL President (ex officio)]
  • Lori Curtis [ASDAL Treasurer (ex officio)]

School Library Section

  • Katye Hunt, Chair
  • To be announced, Recording Secretary
  • To be announced, Membership Secretary

SDA Classification Advisory Committee

  • Stan Cottrell II (2010-12), Chair
  • Warren Johns (2013-2016)
  • Heather Rodriguez-James (2009-12)
  • Felipe Tan, Editor (ex officio)

SDA Periodical Index Publication Board

  • Lawrence Onsager [Library Director of Host Institution (ex officio)], Chair
  • Jim Ford [Managing Editor (ex officio)]
  • Paulette McLean Johnson (2005-10)
  • Sabrina Riley (2009-14)
  • Adu Worku (2008-13)
  • Carlene Drake [Loma Linda University Representative]
  • Burt Haloviak [General Conference Archivist (ex officio)]
  • Gerald Kovalski [North American Division delegate (ex officio)]

Site Planning Committee

  • Bernard Helms (2008-11)
  • Jeannette Wetmore (2010-2013)
  • Lee Marie Wisel (2009-12)

Statistics Committee

  • Heather Rodriguez-James [ASDAL Secretary (ex officio)], Acting Chair
  • Kathy Demsky (2008-11)
  • Shelia Clark (2010-2013)
  • Lauren Matacio [Past ASDAL Secretary (ex officio)]

Chapters

Africa Chapter

  • General Coordinator: Bola Atuloma

European Chapter

  • General Coordinator:

Inter-American Chapter

  • General Coordinator: Heather Rodriguez-James

South American Chapter

  • General Coordinator: Sergio Becerra
  • Secretary: Nise Gutiérrez
  • Regional Coordinators:
    • Austral Union (Argentina, Paraguay and Uruguay) - Nise Gutiérrez
    • Brazil - Eliethe Xavier Albuquerque
    • Bolivia - Walter Meza
    • Purú - Jaime Vilcazán Quispe
    • Chile - Valentina Wevar Jarpa

Association of Seventh-day Adventist Librarians ©2023

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software