Menu
Log in

  • Home
  • ASDAL Officers and Committees 2006-2007

ASDAL Officers and Committees 2006-2007

Executive Committee

  • President: Ruth Swan
  • President-elect: Sabrina Riley
  • Past President: Linda Mack
  • Secretary: Lauren Matacio (2006-08)
  • Treasurer: Lee Marie Wisel (2006-09)
  • ASDAL Action Editor: Sallie Alger (2006-08)

Coordinators

  • Distance Education Coordinator: Ann Greer (2006-07)
  • Overseas Libraries Coordinator: Sergio Becerra (2005-07)
  • Publicity Coordinator: Christy Berry (2005-07)
  • Web Site Coordinator: Stan Cottrell II (2006-08)
  • SDA Librarian Discussion List Manager: Steve Sowder (2005-07)

Committees

Academic Rank and Tenure Committee

  • Deanna Stevens (2006-09), Chair
  • Carolyn Gaskell (2006-08)
  • Lawrence Onsager (2006-07)
  • Cristina Thomsen (2006-09)
  • Adu Worku (2006-08)

Adventist Library Information Cooperative (ALICE) Council

  • Columbia Union College (Maryland, USA) – Margaret von Hake, Chair
  • Walla Walla College (Washington, USA) – Carolyn Gaskell, Projects Manager
  • Andrews University (Michigan, USA) – Lawrence Onsager
  • Adventist International Institute of Advanced Studies (Philippines) – Keith Clouten
  • Canadian University College (Alberta, Canada) – Joyce Van Scheik
  • La Sierra University (California, USA) – Kitty Simmons
  • Loma Linda University (California, USA) – Carlene Drake
  • Mission College (Thailand) – Damian Ginajil
  • Oakwood College (Alabama, USA) – Paulette McLean Johnson
  • Pacific Union College (California, USA) – Adu Worku
  • Southern Adventist University (Tennessee, USA) – Genevieve Cottrell
  • Theologische Hochschule Friedensau (Germany) – Ralph Köhler
  • Union College (Nebraska, USA) – Sabrina Riley
  • Universidad de Montemorelos (Mexico) – Therlow Harper

Adventist Resources Working Committee

  • Jim Ford (2005-08), Chair
  • Michael Campbell (2004-07)
  • Lori Curtis (2006-09)
  • Mary Ann Hadley (2005-08)
  • Tony Zbaraschuk (2004-07)

Conference Planning Committee

  • Sabrina Riley (President-elect), Chair
  • Wendy Young (On-site Coordinator)
  • Lee Marie Wisel (ASDAL Treasurer)

Constitution and Bylaws Committee

  • Steve Sowder (2004-07), Chair
  • Carolyn Gaskell (2003-06)
  • Tony Zbaraschuk (2005-08)
  • Ruth Swan [ASDAL President (ex officio)]
  • Lee Marie Wisel [ASDAL Treasurer (ex officio)]

Nominating Committee

  • Sallie Alger, Chair
  • Minneaola Dixon
  • Carolyn Gaskell
  • Warren Johns
  • Dan Maxwell

Scholarship and Awards Committee

  • Cynthia Mae Helms (2006-09), Chair
  • Johanna McClay (2005-08)
  • Lawrence Onsager (2006-07)
  • Ruth Swan [ASDAL President (ex officio)]
  • Lee Marie Wisel [ASDAL Treasurer (ex officio)]

School Library Section

  • Katye Hunt, Chair
  • To be announced, Recording Secretary
  • To be announced, Membership Secretary

SDA Classification Advisory Committee

  • Stan Cottrell II (2005-08), Chair
  • Morris Ihaenacho (2006-09)
  • Carol Nicks (2004-07)
  • Editor (ex officio)

SDA Periodical Index Publication Board

  • Lawrence Onsager [Library Director of Host Institution (ex officio)], Chair
  • Jim Ford [Managing Editor (ex officio)]
  • Genevieve Cottrell (2003-08)
  • Carolyn Gaskell (2004-09)
  • Paulette McLean Johnson (2005-10)
  • Carlene Drake [Loma Linda University Representative]
  • Burt Haloviak [General Conference Archivist (ex officio)]
  • Gerald Kovalski [North American Division delegate (ex officio)]

Site Planning Committee

  • Ralph Köhler (2005-08), Chair
  • Robert Baldwin (2004-07)
  • Sharon Wion (2006-09)

Statistics Committee

  • Lauren Matacio [ASDAL Secretary (ex officio)], Acting Chair
  • Jim Ford (2005-08)
  • Karla Britain (2004-07)
  • Marge Seifert [Past ASDAL Secretary (ex officio)]

Ad Hoc Committee

Library Manual Committee (2002-)

  • Annette Melgosa, Chair
  • Gilbert Abella – Library Directors
  • Sergio Becerra – Public Services
  • Keith Clouten – Library Directors
  • Nise Gutiérrez – Secondary Library
  • Katye Hunt – Elementary Library
  • Liliana Elena Velásquez – Bibliographic Services

Chapters

Africa Chapter

  • General Coordinator: Wendy Young

European Chapter

  • General Coordinator: Per Lisle

Inter-American Chapter

  • General Coordinator

South American Chapter

  • General Coordinator: Sergio Becerra
  • Secretary: Nise Gutiérrez
  • Regional Coordinators:
    • Austral Union (Argentina, Paraguay and Uruguay) - Nise Gutiérrez
    • Brazil - Eliethe Xavier Albuquerque
    • Bolivia - Walter Meza
    • Purú - Jaime Vilcazán Quispe
    • Chile - Valentina Wevar Jarpa

Last Revised August 12, 2007

Association of Seventh-day Adventist Librarians ©2023

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software