Menu
Log in

  • Home
  • ASDAL Officers and Committees 1998-1999

ASDAL Officers and Committees 1998-1999

Executive Committee

  • President: Randy Butler
  • President-elect: Chris Cicchetti 
  • Past President: Per Lisle
  • Secretary: Violet Maynard-Reid (1998-2000)
  • Treasurer: Lee Marie Wisel (1997-2000)
  • ASDAL Action Editor: Cynthia Helms (1998-2000)

Coordinators

  • Overseas Libraries Coordinator: Keith Clouten (1997-2000)
  • Publicity Coordinator: Jess Oliver (1997-2000)
  • Membership Coordinator: Linda Mayberly (1998-2000)
  • Web Site Coordinator: Stan Cottrell II (1998-2000)

Committees

Adventist Library Information Cooperative (ALICE) Council

  • Andrews University – Keith Clouten, Chair
  • Canadian University College – Joyce Van Scheik
  • Columbia Union College – Margaret von Hake
  • La Sierra University – Maynard Lowry
  • Loma Linda University – David Rios
  • Oakwood College – Jannith Lewis
  • Pacific Union College – Adu Worku
  • Southern Adventist University – Peg Bennett
  • Union College – Chloe Foutz
  • Walla Walla College – Carolyn Gaskell

Constitution and Bylaws Committee

  • Chloe Foutz (1998-2001), Chair
  • Jannith Lewis (1996-1999)
  • Margaret von Hake (1997-2000)
  • Randy Butler [ASDAL President (ex officio)]
  • Lee Marie Wisel [ASDAL Treasurer (ex officio)]

Scholarship and Awards Committee

  • Paulette McLean Johnson (1998-2001), Chair
  • Sallie Alger (1996-99)
  • Morris Iheanacho (2000-03)
  • Randy Butler [ASDAL President (ex officio)]
  • Lee Marie Wisel [ASDAL Treasurer (ex officio)]

SDA Classification Advisory Committee

  • Stanley Cottrell II (1998-2001), Chair
  • Morris Iheanacho (1996-99)
  • Carol Nicks (1997-2000)
  • Keith Clouten [Publisher (ex officio)]
  • Marilyn Crane [Editor (ex officio)]

SDA Periodical Index Publication Board

  • Keith Clouten [Library Director of Host Institution (ex officio)], Chair
  • Jim Ford [Managing Editor (ex officio)]
  • Marilyn Crane (1998-2003) [Loma Linda University Representative]
  • Chloe Foutz (1993-99)
  • Carolyn Gaskell (1997-2002)
  • Maynard Lowry (1994-2000)
  • Margaret von Hake (1999-2004)
  • Burt Haloviak [General Conference Archivist (ex officio)]
  • Dallas Kindopp [North American Division delegate (ex officio)]

Site Planning Committee

  • Jannith Lewis (1997-2000)
  • Annette Melgosa (1996-99)
  • Loranne Grace (1998-2001)

Statistics Committee

  • Peg Bennett (1998-2001), Chair
  • Carolyn Gaskell (1996-99)
  • Violet Maynard-Reid [ASDAL Secretary (ex officio)]
  • Jamie Walker [Past ASDAL Secretary (ex officio)]

Adventist Resources Working Committee

  • Merlin Burt (1998-99), Chair
  • Jim Ford (1999-2002), Secretary
  • Randy Butler (1996-99)
  • Minneola Dixon (1996-99)
  • Linda Maberly (1998-2001)
  • Violet Maynard-Reid (1997-2000)

Nominating Committee

  • Marilyn Crane, Chair
  • Bob Baldwin
  • Cynthia Helms
  • Morris Iheanacho
  • Gary Shearer

Ad Hoc Committee to Study Certification/Curriculum for Paraprofessionals in SDA Libraries, 1997-2000

  • Adu Worku, Chair
  • Gilbert Abella
  • Nancy Kim
  • Keith Clouten, Advisor

Ad Hoc Anniversary Committee, 1998-2001

  • Chloe Foutz, Chair
  • Keith Clouten
  • Marilyn Crane
  • Norma Greaves
  • Annette Melgosa

Task Force 2000

  • Nancy Kim, Co-Chair
  • Paulette McLean Johnson, Co-Chair
  • Bob DuBose
  • Loranne Grace
  • Katherine Hunt
  • John Kihlstrom

Last Revised November 8, 1999

Association of Seventh-day Adventist Librarians ©2023

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software