ASDAL Officers and Committees

2017-2018

Executive Committee Coordinators Academic Rank and Tenure Committee
ALICE Council Adventist Resources Working Committee Archives and Records Management Section Steering Committee
Conference Planning Committee Constitution and Bylaws Committee Nominating Committee
Scholarship and Awards Committee School Library Section SDA Classification Advisory Committee
Seventh-day Adventist Periodical Index Advisory Committee Site Planning Committee Chapters



Executive Committee

President: Per Lisle
President-elect: Kieren Bailey
Past President: Terry Robertson
Secretary: Heather Rodriguez-James (2017-2019)
Treasurer: Xiaoming Xu (2017-2020)
ASDAL Action Editor: Jessica Spears (2016-2018)

 back to top


Coordinators

Distance Education Coordinator: Vacant
International Libraries Coordinator: Vacant
Publicity Coordinator: Vacant
Web Site Coordinator: Gerald Rezes (2016-2018)
SDA Librarian Discussion List Manager: Steve Sowder (2016-2018)
Membership Coordinator: Vacant

 back to top


Committees

Academic Rank and Tenure Committee

Don Essex (2015-2018)
Clara Okoro (2015-2018)

 back to top


Adventist Library Information Cooperative (ALICE) Council

Volunteer Staff:

Alice Chair, Paulette McLean Johnson Oakwood University College (Alabama, USA)
Alice Project Manager, Carolyn Gaskell Walla Walla University (Washington, USA)
Alice Treasurer, Lawrence Onsager Andrews University (Michigan, USA)
Alice Secretary, Per Lisle Newbold College (Binfield, Bracknell, Berkshire, UK)

Members:

Adventist International Institute of Advanced Studies (Philippines) – Megumi Flores
Adventist University of Health Sciences (Florida, USA) – Deanna Flores
Andrews University (Michigan, USA) – Lawrence Onsager
Asia-Pacific International University (Thailand) – Damian Ginajil
Bibliothek der Theologischen Hochschule Friedensau (Germany) – Raul Cervantes
Burman University (Alberta, Canada) – Sheila Clark
Helderberg College (South Africa) – Gail Geduld
La Sierra University (California, USA) – Kitty Simmons
Loma Linda University (California, USA) – Jerry Daly
Middle East University (Lebanon) – Farid Khoury
Newbold College (Binfield, Bracknell, Berkshire, UK) – Per Lisle & Lynda Baildam
Oakwood University (Alabama, USA) – Paulette McLean Johnson
Pacific Union College (California, USA) – Joel Lutes
Southern Adventist University (Tennessee, USA) – Deyse Bravo-Rivera
Southwestern Adventist University (Texas, USA) – Christina Thompsen
Union College (Nebraska, USA) – Kieren Bailey
Walla Walla University (Washington, USA) – Carolyn Gaskell
Washington Adventist University (Maryland, USA) – Don Essex
Weimar Institute (California, USA) – Maryann Krueger
 back to top


Adventist Resources Working Committee

Jim Ford (2014-2017), Chair
Lori Curtis (2015-2018)
Katy Van Arsdale (2016-2019)
Adorée Hatton (2016-2019)
Heather Rodriguez-James (2014-2017)

 back to top


Archives and Records Management Section Steering Committee

Lori Curtis (2015-2018), Chair
Roy Kline (2017-2020)
Alan Hecht (2017-2020)
Katy Van Arsdale (2015-2019)
Ashlee Chism (2016-2019)

 back to top


Conference Planning Committee – Ex officio or appointed at site library

Kieren Bailey (President-elect), Chair
Vacant – On-site Coordinator
Xiaoming Xu (ASDAL Treasurer)

 back to top


Constitution and Bylaws Committee
Darel Bennedbaek (2016-2019)
Donald Martin (2017-2019)
Don Essex (2016-2019)
Per Lisle [ASDAL President (ex officio)]
Xiaoming Xu [ASDAL Treasurer (ex officio)]

 back to top


Nominating Committee

Terry Robertson (2017-2018), Chair
Paulette McLean Johnson (2016-2017)
Christy Scott (2016-2017)
Carlene Drake (2016-2017)
Alan Hecht (2016-2017)

 back to top


Scholarship and Awards Committee

Darel Bennedbaek (2015-2018)
Rebecca Brothers (2017-2019)
Healther Rodriguez-James (2016-2019)
Grace Carr-Benjamin (ex officio)
Xiaoming Xu [ASDAL Treasurer (ex officio)]

back to top


School Library Section

Petra Duersch, Coordinator

 back to top


SDA Classification Advisory Committee

Stan Cottrell II (2015-2018), Chair
Lori Curtis (2016-2019)
Heather Rodriguez-James (2016-2019)
Jacqueline Neath-Foster (2015-2018)
Felipe Tan, Editor (ex officio)

 back to top


Seventh-day Adventist Periodical Index Advisory Committee

Lawrence Onsager [Library Director of Host Institution (ex officio)], Chair
Jim Ford [Secretary (ex officio)]
Paulette McLean Johnson (2014-2019)
Shelia Clark (2016-2021)
Carolyn Gaskell
Jerry Daly [Loma Linda University Representative]
David Trim [General Conference Archivist (ex officio)]
Larry Blackmer [North American Division delegate (ex officio)]
Terry Robertson (ex officio)

 back to top


Site Planning Committee

Pamela Jansen (2017-2020)
Paulette McLean Johnson (2016-2019)
Jessica Spears (2015-2018)

 back to top


Chapters

African Chapter

General Coordinator: Clara Okoro (2017-2019)

 


Asian Chapter

General Coordinator: Vacant

 


European Chapter

Inactive

 


Inter-American Chapter

General Coordinator: Keisha Brown-Dixon

 


South American Chapter

Inactive

 

 back to top